Here is a logic puzzle from Discrete Mathematics and Its Application by Kenneth H Rosen. Its very easy, and can be solved straight away by reasoning but the reason for which i am mentioning it here is that for the first time in life I could figure out the formal way of writing it in the language of propositional logic and solving it on that basis. :-)
Here it goes:
"An island has 2 kinds of inhabitants, knights, who always tell the truth, and their opposites, knaves, who always lie. You encounter 2 people A and B. What are A and B if A says "B is a knight" and B says "The two of us are opposite types"?"
Solution:-
p: "A is a knight"
q: "B is a knight"
Here 'p' and 'q' are propositional statements that can have true and false values.
now we have following four propositional statements from the above puzzle:
p --> q ( "if p then q" ie. if A is a Knight then B is a Knight as A had specified the same and he tells
the truth being a Knight.)
q --> !p ( "if q then !p" ie. if B is a Knight then A is a Knave as B says they are of opposite types and
tells the truth being a Knight)
!p --> !q ( "if !p then !q" ie. if A is a Knave then B is a Knave as A was lying about B)
!q--> !p ( "if !q then !p" ie. if B is a Knave then A is also a Knave as B was lying that they are of
opposite types)
Now with these if we make a truth table for each:
p | q | !p | !q | p-->q | q-->!p | !p-->!q | !q-->!p |
T | T | F | F | T | F | T | T |
T | F | F | T | F | T | T | F |
F | T | T | F | T | T | F | T |
F | F | T | T | T | T | T | T |
This is the truth table.
Now as we can see except for the last case we dont have any other case in which all the 4 conditions can be True simultaneously hence, without much ado I can declare that
p is False and q is False to make all 4 conditions hold true simultaneously.
That is, A is a Knave and B is a Knave as well :-)
No comments:
Post a Comment